Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.peninsula-co.com.au (the “Site”) or directly from you. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Personal Information we collect

Device Information

When you visit our Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collect information as ‘Device Information’.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • "Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Personal Information

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. We may also obtain your Personal Information in other ways such as correspondence, if you subscribe to our regular updates, if you complete a Contact Us form, by telephone and facsimile, by email, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.)

We do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store and payments, as well as PayPal. You can read more about how Shopify and Payment uses your Personal Information here:

Shopify: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information if we are required or authorise by law, if you violate our Terms and Conditions, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Access to and correction of your Personal Information

You may request details of the Personal Information we hold about you, to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. Peninsula & Co will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at contact@peninsula-co.com.au

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our websitewww.peninsula-co.com.au

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide is secure. Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our payment options are safe and secure, we use Shopify Payments and PayPal as our credit card payment gateway. This ensures that your credit card details are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We do not store your credit card details on file.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or you asked us to delete this information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Questions

If you have any queries, complaints or would like to access/amend or delete any personal information we have about you please email us at contact@peninsula-co.com.au